Johnson v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Prior to trial, Johnson's counsel moved to dismiss the charges, arguing that the prosecution had not been commenced within the statute of limitations specified by New York Criminal Procedure Law § 30.10. (Johnson 1st Dep't Br. at 3-4; State 1st Dep't Br. at 18.) In 1996, when the rapes were committed, C.P.L. § 30.10 provided that a prosecution for rape, sodomy, robbery, or burglary (i.e., non-Class A felonies) had to be commenced within five years of the crime. See C.P.L.§ 30.10(2)(b) (as codified in 1996).3 C.P.L. § 30.10 also provided for tolling:

4. In calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a criminal action, the following periods shall not be included:
(a) Any period following the commission of the offense during which (i) the defendant was continuously outside this state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence. However, in no event shall the period of limitation be extended by more than five years beyond the period otherwise applicable under subdivision two.

C.P.L. § 30.10(4)(a) (as codified in 1996).