Johnson v. Lovato (In re Jimenez)
[…] While proceeding under Rule 69(a) is procedurally appropriate, a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure "cannot expand the basis for subject matter jurisdiction."34 There still "must be subject matter jurisdiction under some appropriate jurisdictional statute"35 for the action to proceed.

To determine whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction, then, we must look first to the substance of the claim asserted. The Johnsons assert a fraudulent transfer claim against Ms. de la Cruz under Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a), which allows a creditor to avoid a "transfer made ... by a debtor ... if the debtor made the transfer ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."36 Although fraudulent transfer claims (including those under state law incorporated into the Bankruptcy Code by 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) )37 most commonly do arise under the Bankruptcy Code, that is not the case here.