Johnson v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore
[…] Pp. 362-370.

731 F.2d 209 (CA 4 1984), reversed and remanded.

Sol. Gen. Rex E. Lee, Washington, D.C., for petitioners in both cases.

L. William Gawlik, Baltimore, Md., for respondents in both cases.

Justice MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.

The issue is whether a federal statute generally requiring federal firefighters to retire at age 55 establishes, as a matter of law, that age 55 is a bona fide occupational qualification (BFOQ) for nonfederal firefighters within the meaning of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 81 Stat. 602, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. (ADEA or Act).

I

Congress enacted the ADEA "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." 29 U.S.C. § 621(b).