Johnson v. Nodak Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] She also argues her action for breach of contract is controlled by the six-year statute of limitations in N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16, because North Dakota's no-fault statutes provide for a cumulative remedy rather than an exclusive remedy. She further argues her action is not barred by the statute of limitations because of the continuing nature of her medical condition.

[¶11] Section 26.1-41-02, N.D.C.C., requires owners of motor vehicles registered in North Dakota to provide security for payment of basic no-fault benefits. Section 26.1-41-19, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

1. . . . .
If basic or optional excess no-fault benefits have been paid for loss, an action for recovery of further benefits for the loss by either the same or another claimant may be commenced not later than four years after the last payment of benefits.
. . . .
4. The time period limitations prescribed in this section govern all actions for basic and optional excess no-fault benefits under this
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Watts v. Magic 2 X 52 Mgmt., Inc.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • 17 Mayo 2012
    ...abuse of discretion standard. See State ex rel. Bd. of Univ. and School Lands v.