Johnson v. Raffy's Café I, LLC
[…] However, the trial court found that the probate certificate expressly authorizes the plaintiff to bring this suit because it provides that "[t]he fiduciary may ... make claims on behalf of the estate." Moreover, the court also concluded that "the plaintiff's civil action is an exercise of one of the express powers granted to the fiduciary by General Statutes § 45a–234 (18)." See General Statutes § 45a–234 (18) (administratrix of estate has authority to "compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against ... estate or trust as [she] shall deem advisable"). After reviewing the record, we conclude that the court's determination that the plaintiff had the authority to bring this suit is legally correct and factually supported.