Johnson v. Ranes
[…] She did not move for a directed verdict separately as to each claim 1 and does not assign as error any ruling on such a motion. Her third assignment is to the same effect--that the court denied her request that it instruct the jury to return "a verdict for defendant and against the plaintiff." Again, defendant did not request an instruction as to each of plaintiff's claims separately 2 and does not assign as error any ruling on such a request.
Defendant relies on ORS 115.195:
"A claim that has been disallowed by the personal representative may not be allowed by any court except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence other than the testimony of the claimant."
The statute means that a claimant must establish a prima facie case with evidence other than her own testimony before the case can be submitted to the jury. Lawrence v. Ladd, 280 Or. 181, 192, 570 P.2d 638 (1977); LaTrace v. Estate of LaTrace, 55 Or.App. 1005, 640 P.2d 703 (1982).