Johnson v. Skelly Oil Co.
[…] Respondent contends that the testimony of Mr. Johnson regarding his conversations with Mrs. Johnson on the morning of the accident contained inadmissible hearsay. We disagree.

Mr. Johnson was allowed to testify that before she left for work Mrs. Johnson told him: "I have to stop at the postoffice to mail these letters that I brought home on Friday." Mr. Johnson also testified: "She told me she had run out of stamps and it was Friday and she would be mailing them Monday morning when she could get some stamps."

SDCL 19-16-7 (Rule 803(3), Federal Rules of Evidence) provides that a "statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . such as intent, plan, motive, design . . . is not excluded" by the hearsay rule. Although our new rules of evidence were not yet in effect at the time this action was heard by the Department, we conclude that SDCL 19-16-7 encompasses the common law rule of Mutual Life Ins. Co. v.