Johnson v. Smith
[…] An expert witness estimated the loss of income resulting from Johnson's death at $900,000, exclusive of the amount Johnson earned from a lawn maintenance business he conducted on the side.

Twenty-eight years old at the time of the accident, Johnson had enjoyed good health and led an active life. He was an attentive father, "the best," and was often observed playing with his children "in the yard." He "loved [Keri] very much." Jamie was "daddy's girl" and "preferred to be with him most of the time." He was handy with tools and "just did everything" around the house.

Code § 8.01-52 provides in part that, in a wrongful death case, "[t]he verdict or judgment of the court trying the case without a jury shall include, but may not be limited to," damages for the following:

1. Sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent;