Johnson v. Spartanburg County School Dist. No. 7
[…] ISSUE

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting Johnson's motion for summary judgment.

LAW/ANALYSIS

The School District argues that the Teacher Employment and Dismissal Act ("Act"), S.C.Code Ann. §§ 59-25-410 to 530(1990and Supp.1992) protects only teaching positions.South Carolina Code § 59-25-410 provides:

[i]f the board, or the person designated by it, fails to notify a teacher who has been employed by a school district for a majority of the current school year of his status for the ensuing year, the teacher shall be deemed to be reemployed for the ensuing year and the board shall issue a contract to such teacher as though the board had employed such teacher in the usual manner.

Id.