Johnson v. State, 4 Div. 945
[…] While we recognize that certain long-distance telephone calls, such as the ones at issue here, may not involve the actual physical use of South Central Bell's lines, we cannot say that these calls do not represent a "service" rendered by South Central Bell. Although there is no definition of "telephone service" in the criminal code, the legislature has defined the term in § 37-6-40(1), Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

"Any communication service, including all telephone lines, facilities or systems used in the rendition of such service." [Emphasis added]