Johnson v. State, 4 Div. 945
[…] Further, he maintains that the State failed to show either the value of the services performed by South Central Bell Telephone Company, or that he was the one who made the telephone calls which were billed to Mr. Graham's home telephone. The appellant also insists that the State's proof of his girlfriend's residence, by a business record of the Alabama Power Company and by a returned postage receipt to one of the State's investigators, was hearsay and improperly admitted.

The appellant was charged with theft of services under § 13A-8-10, Code of Alabama 1975, and the foregoing indictment tracks this statute. Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (1) He intentionally obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services...."