Johnson v. State, 6 Div. 59
[…] He further said that before he was arrested, he had washed the blood from the clothes he was wearing when he killed Anderton.

The appellant raises twelve issues as errors, and they are considered as follows:

I.

The appellant contends that the State failed to prove its prima facie case as to the capital offense of murder in the course of committing a robbery in the first degree. The State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant killed the victim during a robbery in the first degree. § 13A-5-40(a)(2), Code of Alabama 1975. Absent that proof, he could be convicted of a crime carrying no greater punishment than murder under § 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975.

Code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-5-39(2), defines "during" as follows:

"... in the course of or in connection with the commission of or in immediate flight from the commission of the underlying felony or attempt thereof."

Even had the appellant killed the victim for some purpose unrelated to the theft, the taking of property from the victim after the murder constitutes robbery, as the murder and the subsequent taking of the property formed a continuous chain of events. Clark v.