Johnson v. State
[…] Moreover, during the State's appeal, Johnson's case cannot be considered to be "pending in the court below," OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), because the granting of a motion for new trial "shall be considered a final order" for purposes of any ensuing appeal by the State. OCGA § 5-7-2 (c). Accordingly, we conclude that Mullinax is inapplicable, that the denial of Johnson's motion for appeal bond is directly appealable by Johnson, and, therefore, this appeal is not subject to dismissal for failure to obtain a certificate of immediate review as required by OCGA § 5-6-34 (b).

2. Turning to the merits, Johnson relies on the first sentence of OCGA § 5-7-5, which provides that, "[i]n the event the state files an appeal as authorized in this chapter, the accused shall be entitled to reasonable bail pending the disposition of the appeal, except in those cases punishable by death...." The initial condition of the statute is met, as the State did file its appeal as authorized in Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Georgia Code, the same chapter that includes this bail provision. See OCGA §§ 5-7-1 (a) (8), 5-7-2 (c).