Johnson v. Superior Court
[…] reform of this state's system of discipline against medical practitioners.The Legislature declared that the physician discipline system then in effect was "inadequate to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of California against incompetent or impaired physicians."The Legislature further declared that its intent in enacting SB 2375 was to restructure and improve the discipline system of physicians and allied health care professionals by "creating a more expeditious and efficient adjudicatory system and providing it the adequate resources for its performance."(Stats.1990, Ch. 1597, § 1.)2
Prior to the enactment of SB 2375, section 43.8 provided for conditional immunity only.The section read in pertinent part: "In addition to the privilege afforded by Section 47, there shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person on account of the communication of information in the possession of such person to any ... professional licensing board or division, ... when such communication is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character, or insurability of a practitioner of the healing or veterinary arts and does not represent as true any matter not reasonably believed to be true."The highlighted language was deleted by SB 2375.