Johnson v. U.S.
[…] Title 26, U.S.C. § 6601(a) and § 6601(e)(3) 5 provides compositely that interest on penalty taxes shall be imposed "at an annual rate established under section 6621" from the date of notice and demand until the date of judgment. Penalty taxes have been imposed under section 6672 on the plaintiffs as responsible corporate officers by the verdicts of the jury.

It is not disputed that the government served notices and demands upon each of the Johnson taxpayers with respect to each of the two corporations upon March 11, 1971. Hence, under section 6601(e)(3), "interest shall be imposed . . . from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment."

However, the court, seeking to exercise its equitable powers, declared: