Johnson v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Hughes Helicopters, Inc., 708 F.2d 475, 480 (9th Cir.1983) (Ninth Circuit cases divided). We believe de novo review is warranted because mixed questions of law and fact are involved. See 9 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure Sec. 2376, at 248 (1971); cf. United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1199-1204 (9th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 101, 83 L.Ed.2d 46 (1984) (discussing mixed questions of law and fact).

ANALYSIS
Duty of Fair Representation

This action is brought under 39 U.S.C. Sec. 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, which gives district courts jurisdiction over "suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees...." Because that statute is essentially identical to Section 301(a) of the National Labor Relations Act, Bowen v. United States Postal Service, 459 U.S. 212, 232 n. 2, 103 S.Ct. 588, 600 n. 2, 74 L.Ed.2d 402 (1983), we may properly rely on Section 301 cases for guidance.