Johnson v. United States
[…] These claims may briefly be summarized as follows. In claim one, Appellants allege that HUD-OIG acted in concert with the Pineview Defendants "to wrongfully evict, imprison, and withhold rent subsidies properly due under [their] Section 8 housing agreement" and actually "assisted in the removal and withholding of [Appellants'] subsidies." The complaint states that these actions violated 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2), which provides that the Secretary of HUD "shall assure that . . . project owners not interfere with the efforts of tenants to obtain rent subsidies or other public assistance." In claim seven, Appellants assert that HUD-OIG violated the APA by "engag[ing] in acts or omissions which were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law."