Johnson v. Vigil-Giron
[…] {8} In examining the statute, we are impressed that the Legislature included a clear designation of when the County Central Committee or the State Central Committee fills a vacancy. The statute explicitly gives authority to the State Central Committee when the "office is a federal, state, district or multi-county legislative district office." Section 1-8-8(A)(1) (emphasis added). It gives the County Central Committee nominating authority only when the "office is a magistrate, county or a legislative district office where the district is entirely within the boundaries of a single county." Section 1-8-8(A)(2).

{9} The nomination in question here is for a "district" court judicial position, not a "magistrate, county or legislative district office where the district is entirely within the boundaries of a single county." Thus, based on the character of the position, the statute designates it as one to be filled by the state central committee and not the county central committee. This legislative choice is consistent with other legislative indicators.