Johnson v. Zatecky
[…] An Amended Information was filed in Johnson's case on June 22, 2009. The language of the charges on which Johnson was found guilty was accurately described in Johnson II:

With respect to child molesting as a class A felony, Count I alleged that Johnson "being at least twenty-one (21) years of age, did perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct, an act involving a sex organ, that is: vagina of [E.B.] and the mouth of [Johnson], with [E.B.], a child who was then under the age of fourteen (14) years, that is: ten (10) years of age." Appellant's Appendix at 37. Ind.Code § 35-42-4-3 provides that "[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age." With respect to child molesting as a class C felony, Count II alleged that Johnson "did perform or submit to any fondling or touching with [E.B.], a child who was then under the age of fourteen (14) years, that is: ten (10) years of age, with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of [E.B.] and/or the sexual desires of [Johnson]." Id. at 37-38. Ind.Code § 35-42-4-3 provides that "[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony."

Johnson II, at *5 n.4.

It is noted in Jones v. Butler, 2015 WL 430436, at *1 (7th Cir. Feb. 3, 2015), that "[i]n § 2254 proceedings, federal courts are foreclosed from fact-finding.