Johnston v. Johnston
[…] Wife opposed the motion, arguing that husband's request was time-barred.

¶ 12. The court construed husband's motion as seeking enforcement of the November 2004 final divorce order and concluded that it was time-barred. The court determined that the eight-year limit for actions on judgments applied. See 12 V.S.A. § 506 ("Actions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought by filing a new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment, and not after."). It found that unlike child-support orders, there was no specific statute shielding enforcement actions in divorce cases from the eight-year limit set forth in § 506. See 15 V.S.A. § 606(a), (c) (addressing enforcement of child-support orders).