Johnston v. Johnston
[…] Larimore, 362 P.3d 843, 849 (Kan. Ct. App. 2015) (explaining that "valid QDRO must meet the comprehensive requirements of at least three federal acts, as amended: the Internal Revenue Code, [ERISA], and the Retirement Equity Act of 1984"(alteration in original) (quotation omitted). When a plan receives a proposed QDRO, the plan administrator must "promptly notify the participant and each alternate payee of the receipt of such order and the plan's procedures for determining the qualified status of domestic relations orders." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(G)(i)(I). "[W]ithin a reasonable period after receipt of such order," the plan administrator must "determine whether such order is a qualified domestic relations order and notify the participant and each alternate payee of such determination." Id. § 1056(d)(3)(G)(i)(II).