Joiner v. Revco Discount Drug Centers, Inc.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681h(e), 1681t. Section 1681 h(e) provides,

no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title .. . based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

15 U.S.C. § 1681 h(e). The FCRA's other preemption clause, found in section 1681t, provides in pertinent part, "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under — . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 4681t(b)(1)(F).

District courts throughout the country have interpreted these preemption clauses in different ways. See generally, Barnhill v. Bank of America, NA, 378 F.Supp.2d 696 (D.S.C.2005) (addressing the three common interpretations of the FCRA's preemption clauses).