JOINT TRIBAL COUN. OF PASSAMAQUODDY TRIBE v. Morton
[…] During the Revolutionary War, the Tribe fought with the American colonies against Great Britain. In 1790, in recognition of the primary responsibility of the newly-formed Federal Government to the Indians in the United States, Oneida Indian Nation v. County of Oneida, supra at 667, 94 S.Ct. 772; United States v. Sante Fe Pacific R. Co., 314 U.S. 339, 345, 347-348, 62 S.Ct. 248, 86 L.Ed. 260 (1941), the First Congress adopted the Indian Nonintercourse Act, which as presently codified, 25 U.S.C. § 177, provides in pertinent part:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.1

Plaintiffs allege that in 1794, four years after passage of the 1790 Nonintercourse Act, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Maine's predecessor in interest2, negotiated a treaty with the Passamaquoddies, by which the Tribe ceded to Massachusetts practically all of its aboriginal territory.