Jonak v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Pendent jurisdiction over a state law claim requires the existence of a related federal claim.
The remaining federal statutes upon which the plaintiffs rely also are inapplicable, but I shall discuss them more fully.
Federal courts are willing to grant to farmers whatever relief the law allows. For example, several courts have enjoined the Secretary of Agriculture from foreclosing farm loans extended by the Farmers Home Administration because the Secretary had failed to develop a policy for deferring principal and interest payments or foregoing foreclosure, as required by 7 U.S.C. § 1981a. E.g., Allison v. Block, 723 F.2d 631 (8th Cir.1983); Coleman v. Block, 580 F.Supp. 194 (D.N.D.1984). However, § 1981a is expressly limited to loans "made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter 7 U.S.C. Ch. 50, or under the provisions of any other law administered by the Farmers Home Administration." Nothing in the complaint or the attached exhibits indicates any material connection between the loans from the insurance company and any of the FmHA loan programs covered by § 1981a.