Jones-Booker v. U.S.
[…] Third, a claimant may, within one year of the date the OWCP decision was issued, file an appeal with the Employee Compensation Appeals Board ("ECAB"), an appellate arm of the Department of Labor. 5 U.S.C. § 8149.2

"The claimant may obtain review of the merits of the claim by — (i) showing that the Office erroneously applied or interpreted a point of law, or (ii) Advancing a point of law or a fact not previously considered by the Office, or (iii) Submitting relevant and pertinent evidence not previously considered by the Office." 20 C.F.R. § 10.138. The regulations clearly state that "the Office will not review under this subsection a decision denying ... a benefit unless the application is filed within one year of the date of that decision." Id.

While administrative review is available pursuant to the foregoing, judicial review of the Secretary of Labor's findings of fact or law is explicitly precluded under FECA. Section 8128(b) provides that