Jones By and Through Jones v. Salem Hosp.
[…] Before RICHARDSON, P.J., NEWMAN, J., and RIGGS, J. Pro Tem.

RICHARDSON, Presiding Judge.

Plaintiff in this medical malpractice action appeals from a judgment for the defendant hospital and physicians which was entered after the trial court granted defendants' motions to dismiss on the ground that the action was brought after the five-year qualified statute of ultimate repose had run. ORS 12.110(4) provides:

"An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. However, notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 12.160, every such action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based or, if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." (Emphasis supplied.)

The principal issue is whether the "misleading representations" which plaintiff alleges that defendants made tolled the statute as to his claims against some or all of them.