Jones Intercable of San Diego, Inc. v. City of Chula Vista, 93-56397
[…] Williamson County, 473 U.S. at 186, 105 S.Ct. at 3116. We conclude that Jones' taking claim is premature, and we cannot entertain it. Id. Having disposed of Jones' taking claim on ripeness grounds, we do not decide whether the district court's analysis of the merits of the claim was correct.

B. Section 555a is Applicable to this Action

Jones asserted claims for damages in addition to those for taking of its property; it also sought damages and attorneys' fees for violations of the First, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments and the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq. Because damages are precluded if section 555a(a) applies and is valid, Jones' remaining contentions are addressed to that statute. Section 555a(a) provides:

In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after October 5, 1992, involving any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity ... arising from the regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer, or amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief.

47 U.S.C. § 555a(a).

Jones first argues that section 555a(a) does not apply to its claim because the claim does not arise out of the City's "regulation of cable service" within the meaning of the statute. This contention is utterly without merit.