Jones v. Carter
[…] Thus, no plausible claim for relief under § 1981 is stated.

Even if Jones were to allege facts to support a § 1981 claim, it is apparent that such a claim would be barred by the applicable statute of limitations.6 "Because there is no specifically stated or otherwise relevant federal statute of limitations for a cause of action under § 1981, the controlling period is the most appropriate one provided by state law. The three-year limitation period provided by Nebraska law applies to actions brought under § 1981." Guy v. Swift & Co., 612 F.2d 383, 385 (8th Cir. 1980) (citations omitted); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-219 ("All actions upon a liability created by a federal statute ... for which actions no period of limitations is provided in such statute shall be commenced within three years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.").7

C. Section 1983

To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege a violation of rights protected by the United States Constitution or created by federal statute and also must show that the alleged deprivation was caused by conduct of a person acting under color of state law. West v.