Jones v. City of Hamtramck, 88-1931
[…] It is well established that the appropriate statute of limitations for actions under Sec. 1983 is the statute of limitations applicable to personal injury actions. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 1947, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1985). Michigan has a three-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. Mich. Comp. Laws Sec. 600.5805(8). Mr. Jones commenced his action more than five years after the events on which his claims are based. The claims are therefore barred unless the statute was tolled.

Mr. Jones relies on Mich. Comp. Laws Sec. 600.5851(1), which provides: "[I]f the person first entitled to ... bring an action is ... imprisoned at the time the claim accrues, the person ... shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run." State tolling statutes such as this apply to Sec. 1983 actions unless the result is inconsistent with federal law or policy. Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 488-92, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 1797-99, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980).

The magistrate found that Sec. 600.5851(1) did not apply to Mr.