Jones v. Conn. Med. Examining Bd..
[…] Section 4–182(c) requires an agency to give a licensee, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, written notice of conduct warranting the revocation of its license and an opportunity to show compliance with all of the legal requirements for the retention of the license.” (Emphasis added.) Id., at 801, 855 A.2d 174. By contrast, § 4–177 requires an agency to “give the licensee notice of a formal revocation proceeding....” Id., at 812, 855 A.2d 174. Specifically, § 4–177(b) requires that notice of a contested hearing include the following: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted.” As this court recently held, “notice of the formal revocation hearings, after institution of the agency proceedings, must comply with § 4–177, not § 4–182(c).” (Emphasis in original.) Spitz v. Board of Examiners of Psychologists, 127 Conn.App. 108, 116 n. 11, 12 A.3d 1080 (2011).