Jones v. Continental Ins. Co.
[…] unfortunately, Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to state the specific subsections of Florida Statutes Section 624.155 upon which it is intending to rely, the allegations of the Complaint appear to attempt to state a claim under two subsections, namely: Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) (incorporating by reference Section 626.9541(1)(i) "Unfair Claim Settlement Practices"), which makes it illegal for an insurance company to fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims and denying claims without conducting reasonable investigations based upon available information; and Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), which provides:

Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests.

Defendant has not challenged Count I of Plaintiffs' Complaint insofar as it may state a claim under Section 624.155(1)(a)(1); therefore, that issue is not before the Court. All of the Defendant's arguments have centered on Section 624.155(1)(b)(1).