Jones v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] But without more information, the alleged existence of some agreement at the very least allows the Defendant to legitimately raise these statutes as a colorable defense to the Plaintiff's breach of contract claim. Whether the Defendant could ultimately prevail on the meritsof this defense need not be decided at this stage. For jurisdictional purposes, however, the Defendant has asserted a colorable federal defense here.

The Defendant next argues that the Plaintiff's Complaint is barred in whole or in part because the Defendant is not subject to penalties pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3). The statute states that when acting as a receiver, the FDIC "shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due." There is some question whether this statute applies outside the context of state or local government efforts to tax or fine the FDIC. See, e.g., Hennessy v.