Jones v. Fox
[…] The first question presented is one of jurisdiction, the defendant and the intervenor contending that the court lacks jurisdiction of a suit for refund of taxes when only a part of the tax assessed has been paid.

The relevant statutory provisions, found in Title 28 U.S.C. § 1340, and Title 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), 1954 I.R.C., are as follows:

"§ 1340. Internal revenue; customs duties
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Customs Court."
"§ 7422. Civil actions for refund