Jones v. Gordon, J84-011 CIV.
[…] The permit allows Sea World to temporarily capture 100 orcas, and any animal previously captured may be recaptured up to two times during the five-year term of the permit. However, no more than 30 animals may be captured or recaptured in any one year in Alaska. Further, no more than 2% of the minimum population estimate for an area may be taken over a two year period.

II. 60-Day Statute of Limitations

Defendants initially argue that this suit is barred by the venue and statute of limitation requirements contained in 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d). This section states:

(6) Any applicant for a permit, or any party opposed to such permit, may obtain judicial review of the terms and conditions of any permit issued by the Secretary under this section or of his refusal to issue such a permit. Such review, which shall be pursuant to chapter 7 of Title 5, may be initiated by filing a petition for review in the United States district court for the district wherein the applicant for a permit resides, or has his principal place of business, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, within sixty days after the date on which such permit is issued or denied.

NEPA does not contain a statute of limitations, but rather courts have relied on the doctrine of laches to bar stale suits.