Jones v. Gordon, J84-011 CIV.
[…] This is because NEPA itself provides an independent source of jurisdiction for the district court. See, e.g., People of the State of California ex rel. Younger v. Andrus, 608 F.2d 1247, 1249 (9th Cir.1979); Wyoming v. Hathaway, 525 F.2d 66, 69 (10th Cir.1975) cert. denied, 426 U.S. 906, 96 S.Ct. 2226, 48 L.Ed.2d 830 (1976); Get Oil Out, Inc. v. Andrus, 477 F.Supp. 40, 42-43 (C.D.Cal.1979). Rather, courts have limited such statutory restrictions on judicial review to review of compliance with the statute under which the permit was issued.

This same result is reached when the language of § 1374(d) is examined. Under that section, the 60-day limit only applies to judicial review "of the terms and conditions of any permit issued by the Secretary." (emphasis added) Plaintiffs do not challenge the terms and conditions of the permit here. Rather, they challenge the initial legality of the permit based on the failure of the Secretary to comply with a separate statute.