Jones v. Nev. State Bd. of Med. Examiners
[…] NEVADA STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS, Respondent.

No. 64381.

Supreme Court of Nevada.

Feb. 5, 2015.


342 P.3d 50

Hafter Law and Jacob L. Hafter, Las Vegas, for Appellant.

Bradley O. Van Ry, Reno, for Respondent.

BEFORE HARDESTY, C.J., DOUGLAS and CHERRY, JJ.

OPINION

PER CURIAM:

In this appeal, we must determine where venue is appropriate for a petition for contempt, arising from a party's failure to comply with an administrative subpoena issued by the Nevada State Board of Medical Examiners, or to otherwise properly participate in a proceeding before the Board. We conclude that NRS 630.355(l )'s language, providing that venue is proper in “the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted,” means that venue lies in the county where the work of the Board takes place, rather than the county where the conduct being investigated occurred. Thus, we affirm the district court's order denying the motion to change venue.

FACTS AND PROCEDURE