Jones v. Rod, A157826
[…] Defendant also asserted that any relief granted to plaintiff should be set off by $1,478, representing money owed to defendant from plaintiff pursuant to its FED action against plaintiff.

In addition, defendant asserted counterclaims for unjust enrichment and quantum meruit , claiming that it had conferred a "valuable benefit" to plaintiff in the amount of $46,892.07 by furnishing plaintiff with lodging and utilities during his employment. Those counterclaims implicated ORS 653.035(1), which provides that "[e]mployers may deduct from the minimum wage to be paid employees *** the fair market value of lodging, meals or other facilities or services furnished by the employer for the private benefit of the employee." Defendant also pleaded a right to attorney fees under ORS 653.055(4).8