Jones v. Shadow Trailers, Inc., CASE NO. 1D13-4168
[…] Claimant argues that he is due E/C-paid fees under Allen v. Tyrone Square 6 AMC Theaters, 731 So. 2d 699, 699 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999), wherein this court considered section 440.34(3)(a), and held that "[w]hen a specific request for reasonable and necessary medical care is made, the employer is under an obligation to provide the benefits within a reasonable time - whether a petition for medical benefits is ever filed, or not ."

Allen was decided before a 2002 amendment to section 440.34(3), which added the language that, "[r]egardless of the date benefits were initially requested, attorney's fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the carrier or employer, if self-insured, receives the petition." See Ch. 02-236, § 13, at 1736, Laws of Fla. This amendment is substantive, see ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.