Jones v. State
[…] We disagree as to both contentions.
(a) Jones jointly and constructively possessed the heroin . Jones maintains that the evidence was insufficient to show that he constructively possessed the heroin discovered in the apartment's kitchen. We disagree.
At the time Jones was alleged to have committed trafficking in heroin (April 23, 2012), OCGA § 16–13–31 (b) provided that “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of 4 grams or more of ... heroin, as described in Schedules I and II, ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in illegal drugs[.]”5 It is well established that possession of drugs can be “actual or constructive, sole or joint.”6 A person has actual possession of a thing if he or she “knowingly has direct physical control of it at a given time.”7 And a person who, though not in actual possession, “knowingly has both the