Jones v. State
[…] The appellant does not deny shooting the victim but contends he was acting in self-defense and that the gun went off during a struggle.

I

The appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the State's case. He contends that the State did not present a prima facie case because it failed to prove that the victim's gunshot wounds were a "serious physical injury" as that term in defined in § 13A-1-2(9). Specifically, he asserts that the State failed to present evidence that the gunshot wounds were "life-threatening."

Section 13A-6-20, Code of Alabama 1975, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:

"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." (Emphasis added.)

The definition of "serious physical injury" is found at § 13A-1-2(9), Code of Alabama 1975, which reads:

"Serious Physical Injury.