Jones v. State
[…] In reviewing the correctness of the trial court's ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal, this court may consider only evidence before the trial court at the time the motion was made and must consider that evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Barnes v. State, 565 So.2d 1274 (Ala.Cr.App.1990). When this evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, denial of the motion for acquittal or motion for new trial is not error. Metzger v. State, 565 So.2d 291 (Ala.Cr.App.1990); Parrish v. State, 494 So.2d 705 (Ala.Cr.App.1985), cert. denied, (Ala.1986).
Section 13A-12-211, Code of Alabama 1975, defines the crime of unlawful distribution of a controlled substance as follows:
"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he sells, furnishes, gives away, manufactures, delivers or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V."
After examining the evidence and applying the proper standards of review, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence presented by the State to allow the jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Jones was guilty of the crime as charged.