Jones v. State
[…] The instant case is unique in that the evidence was not needed to identify the offender or verify the existence of certain substances in his system, but to corroborate a graphic account of sexual abuse given by a victim familiar with the appellant.

Both § 15-5-2, Ala.Code 1975, and Rule 3.8, Ala.R.Crim.P., address the issuance of search warrants. The requirements set out by the rule and the statute are virtually identical; however, unless otherwise provided by law, Rule 3.8 supersedes § 15-5-2. Ex parte Oswalt, 686 So.2d 368, 373 (Ala.1996).

Section 15-5-2 Ala.Code 1975 provides:

"A search warrant may be issued on any one of the following grounds:

"(1) Where the property was stolen or embezzled.

"(2) Where it was used as the means of committing a felony; or

"(3) Where it is in the possession of any person with the intent to use it as a means of committing a public offense or in the possession of another to whom he may have delivered it for the purpose of concealing it or preventing its discovery."

Rule 3.8, Ala.R.Crim.P. provides:

"A search warrant authorized by this rule may be issued if there is probable cause to believe the property sought:

"(1) Was unlawfully obtained;