Jones v. State
[…] (R. 101.)

The appellant maintains that this procedure was illegal and resulted in the arbitrary selection of the grand jury that indicted him. He also alleges that the judge involved himself in the selection process. We find his argument without merit.

Absent proof to the contrary, or an offer of proof, there is a presumption that no legal fraud exists in the jury selection procedure. Nixon v. State, 291 Ala. 657, 659, 286 So.2d 315, 317 (1973).

The appellant's contention that the inclusion of these jurors on the grand jury was illegal is not supported by Alabama law. Section 12-16-74, Ala.Code 1975 provides, in part that "[t]he court may in any case, including capital cases, excuse or postpone the service of any prospective juror outside the presence of the parties and their counsel in accordance with the provisions contained in section 12-16-63." In Brewer v. State, 440 So.2d 1155 (Ala.Cr.App.1983), this Court held that there was no error when a potential grand juror who was summoned to serve during one jury term had his service postponed until the selection of a later grand jury.