Jones v. State
[…] Even if error has occurred, where the appellant's substantial rights have not been injured, we will not reverse the judgment of the trial court.

II.

The appellant argues that the search warrant issued by the trial court authorizing the examination and photographing of his genitalia was neither authorized by Alabama law nor supported by probable cause. We find the appellant's argument without merit.

The appellant argues that, by definition, a search warrant may be issued only for the recovery of personal property. Section 15-5-1, Ala.Code 1975, defines the term "search warrant,":

"A 'search warrant' is an order in writing in the name of the state signed by a judge, or by a magistrate authorized by law to issue search warrants, and directed to the sheriff or to any other constable of the county, commanding him to search for personal property and bring it before the court issuing the warrant."

The issue whether a search warrant authorizing the search of someone's body is permitted by Alabama law appears to be one of first impression.