Jones v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] County of Aiken, 354 S.C. 18, 579 S.E.2d 334 (Ct.App.2003); see also Johnson v. Pratt, 200 S.C. 315, 20 S.E.2d 865 (1942) (acknowledging that statutory construction is the province of the courts); Thompson v. Ford Motor Co., 200 S.C. 393, 21 S.E.2d 34 (1942) (noting that the interpretation of the meaning of a statutory term is not a finding of fact).

LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Requirements of § 38-77-120

Jones argues the trial judge erred in granting summary judgment to State Farm because the cancellation notice mailed to Jones did not comply with the requirements of South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-77-120 (2002). We disagree.

Section 38-77-120 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No cancellation ... is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails to the named insured at the address shown in the policy a written notice of the cancellation.... This notice:

(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee before use;

(2) must state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;

(3) must state the specific reason of the insurer for cancellation ... and provide for the notification required by subsection (B) of Section 38-77-390....

(4) must inform the insured of his right to request in writing within fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of the insurer....

(5) must inform the insured of the possible availability of other insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through another insurer, or through the Associated Auto Insurers Plan. It must also state that the Department of Insurance has available an automobile insurance buyer's guide regarding automobile insurance shopping and availability, and provide applicable mailing addresses and telephone numbers, including a toll-free number, if available, for contacting the Department of Insurance.

Nothing in this subsection prohibits any insurer or agent from including in the notice of cancellation . . ., any additional disclosure statements required by state or federal laws, or any additional information relating to the availability of other insurance. The insurer must disclose in writing whether the insured is ceded to the facility.

S.C.Code Ann. (2002) (emphasis added). The language at the center of this logomachy is the last sentence of § 38-77-120(a)"The insurer must disclose in writing whether the insured is ceded to the facility."