Jones v. State
[…] We find that this statute is subject to varying interpretations or meanings and is ambiguous. Therefore, we will construe the meaning of the statute by looking at legislative intent and the statute's reasonable interpretation in light of its intended purpose.

[¶ 12] It is not difficult to conclude that the legislature's intent was to permit long-term probation for DWUI offenders in order that violators could receive long-term substance abuse treatment. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(e) states in part that "[t]he judge may suspend part or all of the discretionary portion of an imprisonment sentence under this subsection and place the defendant on probation on condition that the defendant pursues and completes an alcohol education or treatment program as prescribed by the judge." While subsection (h) does not repeat this language, it is unreasonable to think that the legislature meant long-term treatment to be available for low misdemeanor violators of subsection (e), but not for high misdemeanor violators of subsection (h). We find that it is available for both.