Jones v. State
[…] The circuit court further ordered that the petitioner be placed on three years' supervised probation, with thirteen terms and conditions to be followed.2 After the district court's affirmance and denial of a rehearing motion, the petitioner's second Petition for Writ of Review was filed in this Court. This Court granted review on December 19, 2000.

CAN INCARCERATION BE FOLLOWED BY PROBATION?

[¶ 7] The question is whether the DWUI statute then in effect allowed probation following incarceration when the conviction resulted from violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(h)(i).3 This statute provided, in pertinent part:

Whoever causes serious bodily injury to another person resulting from the violation of this section shall be punished upon conviction as follows:
(i) If not subject to the penalty under paragraph (ii) of this subsection, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, or both[.]

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(h)(i).

[¶ 8] It is clear that nothing in subsection (h) expressly permitted probation to follow jail time. However, the district and circuit courts agreed that such a sentence was permissible under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(e), which stated:

(e) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, a person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. * * * The judge may suspend part or all of the discretionary portion of an imprisonment sentence under this subsection and place the defendant on probation on condition that the defendant pursues and completes