Jones v. State
[…] State, 677 S.W.2d 62(Tex.Cr.App.1984);Sewell v. State, 696 S.W.2d 559, 560(Tex.Cr.App.1983).Refusal of the trial judge to comply with a defendant's timely request for a shuffle constitutes reversible error, and an aggrieved defendant need make no showing of harm.Wilkerson v. State, 681 S.W.2d 29(Tex.Cr.App.1984).

However, the fact that a defendant has the "absolute right" to a jury shuffle upon timely request does not necessarily require that such shuffle be accomplished, and the right therefore satisfied, only at the direction of the defendant.Indeed, the plain language of Article 35.11 suggests otherwise: "The trial judge, upon the demand of the defendant or his attorney, or of the State's counsel, shall" cause the jury panel to be shuffled.

Appellant argues that this Court's opinion in Stark v.