Jones v. State, 49S00-8611-CR-958
[…] The standard by which this court reviews sufficiency of the evidence is well-settled; we neither reweigh evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. We look to the evidence most favorable to the verdict and determine whether there is substantial evidence of probative value on each element of the offense. If there is such evidence, the verdict will not be disturbed. Tyra v. State (1987), Ind., 506 N.E.2d 1100, 1102. The crime of attempt is delineated in IC 35-41-5-1, which states, in part: "Sec. 1. (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." The crime of murder is defined under IC 35-42-1-1 in pertinent part: "Sec. 1. A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; or (2) kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit arson, burglary, child molesting, criminal deviate conduct, kidnapping,