Jones v. State, 90-151
[…] Jones, 777 P.2d at 61.

Following reversal of the state conviction in Jones, Appellant was transported from the Wyoming State Penitentiary to a federal prison in Oklahoma to begin serving his federal sentence. On July 26, 1989, this Court issued its mandate remanding the case for retrial. Appellant was transported to the Sheridan County jail from the federal correctional institute in El Reno, Oklahoma, for trial. Appellant arrived in Sheridan on September 16, 1989, and his trial began on May 8, 1990.

120-Day Trial Requirement Under the Agreement on Detainers

Wyo.Stat. § 7-15-101 (1987) states in pertinent part:

Article IV

* * * * * *

(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

* * * * * *

Article VI

(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.

(Emphasis added.)

Appellant asserts that the State violated the time limitation because his trial was not commenced within 120 days of his arrival in Wyoming.