Jones v. State
[…] II. Claim for a second postconviction hearing. As an initial matter, Jones claims that the postconviction court erred in proceeding with his postconviction hearing. He argues that he was incompetent at the time of the hearing and thus unable to assist his attorney in his case. He therefore claims that he is entitled to a second postconviction hearing. We disagree.

A. Iowa Code chapter 812 outlines procedures for confinement of mentally ill or dangerous persons. More specifically, section 812.3 provides, in part, as follows:

If at any stage of a criminal proceeding it reasonably appears that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, further proceedings must be suspended and a hearing had upon that question.

(Emphasis supplied.) Additionally, section 812.4 provides, in part, as follows: