Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, Respondent.
CourtUnited States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (7th Circuit)

NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION

To be cited only in accordance with

Fed. R. App. P. 32.1

Before

RICHARD A. POSNER, Circuit Judge

JOEL M. FLAUM, Circuit Judge

DIANE S. SYKES, Circuit Judge

Petition for Review of a Decision of the

Administrative Review Board.

No. 12-055

ORDER

This appeal arises under the whistleblower-protection provisions of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR 21). See 49 U.S.C. § 42121. AIR 21 prohibits airlines from discharging or discriminating against an employee who "provided . . . to the employer or Federal Government informationrelating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety." Id. § 42121(a)(1). Vernon Jones, a flight attendant, was fired by United Airlines after he repeatedly flew with an outdated safety manual in violation of company policy and federal regulations.