Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] After a disciplinary hearing, which Jones and his union representative attended, the company in October 2010 fired Jones.

Jones then filed a complaint with OSHA, alleging that United had discharged him in violation of AIR 21's whistleblower-protection provisions. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121; 29 C.F.R. § 1979.103. (To obtain relief under AIR 21, a complainant must first show by a preponderance of the evidence that he engaged in protected activity and that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the employer's adverse employment action. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii); Formella v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 628 F.3d 381, 389 (7th Cir. 2010). Even if the complainant makes this prima facie showing, however, the agency may not provide the requested relief "if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior." 42 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv); Formella, 628 F.3d at 389.) Jones asserted that his messages to the FAA—in which he accused United of violating federal regulations by not placing the July revision in flight attendants' mailboxes and by failing to investigate the incident with the unruly