Jones v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] See NRS 104.3309.1 A party that does not possess a note may enforce it if (1) the party was entitled to enforce it when possession was lost or it acquired ownership from a prior owner who was entitled to enforce it when it was lost, (2) possession was not lost due to transfer or lawful seizure, and (3) the enforcing party cannot reasonably obtain possession of the note because it was destroyed, cannot be located, or is wrongfully possessed by an unknown person or a person who cannot be found or is not amenable to service. NRS 104.3309(1). The enforcing party must prove both the terms of the note and its right to enforce it by a preponderance of the evidence. See NRS 104.3309(2) (providing that "[a] person seeking enforcement of [a note] under [ NRS 104.3309(1) ] must prove the terms of the instrument and his or her right to enforce the instrument"); NRS 104.3103(1)(i) (defining "Prove" as meeting the burden of establishing a fact); NRS 104.1201(2)(h) (defining "Burden of establishing" as showing the existence of a fact by a preponderance); cf. Betsinger v.