Jones v. United States, Civ. A. No. 2942-54.
[…] The complaint seeks to recover damages in the sum of $236,376.04.

The defendant moves for summary judgment on two grounds: first, that the action is barred by the statute of limitations; and second, that the action may not be maintained under the Federal Tort Claims Act. The first contention is based on the two-year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C.A. § 2401(b), the pertinent provisions of which read as follows:

"(b) A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after such claim accrues * * *."

From the allegations of the complaint, it appears that the claim, if any, accrued on September 6, 1951. This action was filed on July 9, 1954, almost three years later.

It is urged by the plaintiffs, however, that the statute has been tolled by reason of the following circumstances.