Jones v. Williams
[…] Williams explained to Plaintiff that, notwithstanding his protestations tothe contrary, a defendant does not have a right to a hearing on a motion for inspection of the grand-jury minutes and dismissal of the indictment. In particular, Williams cited New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 210.45(3), which provides that when a defendant moves to dismiss an indictment, the court must "determin[ e] whether the motion is determinable without a hearing to resolve questions of fact." Id. As Williams explained, "[t]his means that the court is not required to hold a hearing" on the motion to unseal the transcript of the grand-jury proceedings.