Jones v. Womacks
[…] The plan is estimated to cost in excess of $800 million. The plan will be funded by IPS incurring property tax-backed debt. IPS is proceeding with the plan in stages, with $250 million in debt having already been incurred and IPS taking steps to raise $200 million more. It is the process of raising this latter $200 million which is at issue in the present case.

Because IPS was planning to incur debt, notice was sent pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20-3.1 (Burns Code Ed. Supp. 2005). Section 3.1 states that a political subdivision, such as IPS, may not impose property taxes to pay debt service or lease rentals without completing several procedures, among which is that a notice be published,2 which "must include the following information:

* * *

(E) A statement that any owners of real property within the political subdivision who want to initiate a petition and remonstrance process against the proposed debt service or lease payments must file a petition that complies with subdivisions (4) and (5) not later than thirty (30) days after publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1." I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.1(3).