Jones v. Womacks
[…] Pursuant to Section 3.2, the political subdivision must give notice by publication and first-class mail which includes a statement that owners of real property in the subdivision who want to either petition in favor of or remonstrate against the proposed debt must file the respective petitions or remonstrances not earlier than thirty days nor later than sixty days after the publication of the notice. I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.2(1).

Section 3.2 then provides that:

"(2) Not earlier than thirty (30) days or later than sixty (60) days after the notice under subdivision (1) is given:

(A) petitions (described in subdivision (3)) in favor of the bonds or lease; and

(B) remonstrances (described in subdivision (3)) against the bonds or lease;

may be filed by an owner or owners of real property within the political subdivision. Each signature on a petition must be dated and the date of signature may not be before the date on which the petition and remonstrance forms may be issued under subdivision (3). A petition described in clause (A) or a remonstrance described in clause (B) must be verified in compliance with subdivision (4) before the petition or remonstrance is filed with the county auditor under subdivision (4)." (emphasis supplied).

Similar to the initiation process under Section 3.1, the county auditor must provide the petition or remonstrance forms (designed by the state board of accounts) to owners of real property who request such forms. I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.2(3). The forms must come with instructions that explain certain requirements, which include that "the carrier and signers must be owners of real property." I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.2(3)(A).

The petitions and remonstrances must then be verified and filed with the county auditor within the sixty-day period earlier mentioned. I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.2(4). Within fifteen days, the auditor must then file a certificate and the petitions/remonstrances with the body of the political subdivision charged with issuing the bonds. I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.2(5). The auditor may take an additional five days to review and certify the petitions/remonstrances for each additional five thousand signatures, up to a maximum of sixty days. Id. This certification "must state the number of petitioners and remonstrators that are owners of real property within the political subdivision." Id. (emphasis supplied).

If there are more owners of real property within the political subdivision who sign a remonstrance against the debt (or lease) than the number who signed a petition for the debt (or lease), the debt (or lease) may not be entered into. I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.2(6).