Jones v. Womacks
[…] Section 3.1 states that a political subdivision, such as IPS, may not impose property taxes to pay debt service or lease rentals without completing several procedures, among which is that a notice be published,2 which "must include the following information:

* * *

(E) A statement that any owners of real property within the political subdivision who want to initiate a petition and remonstrance process against the proposed debt service or lease payments must file a petition that complies with subdivisions (4) and (5) not later than thirty (30) days after publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1." I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.1(3).

After giving the appropriate notice, a "petition requesting the application of a petition and remonstrance process may be filed by the lesser of ... one hundred (100) owners of real property within the political subdivision" or "five percent (5%) of the owners of real property within the political subdivision." I.C. § 6-1.1-20-3.1(4).